SBI Clerk Notification 2023 Out For 8773 Posts, Steps to Apply Online

Recruitment

SBI Clerk Notification 2023: The State Bank of India (SBI) has officially announced the SBI Clerk Notification 2023 on its website, www.sbi.co.in. This notification pertains to the SBI Clerk Exam, an annual event aimed at recruiting Junior Associates for various SBI branches nationwide. Aspiring candidates preparing for bank exams are eagerly awaiting this notification, anticipating numerous job openings.

The release date for the SBI Clerk Notification 2023 was November 16, 2023, as indicated on the official website. To secure positions as clerks in SBI, candidates must successfully clear both the Preliminary and Main Examinations. Those selected will take on roles such as cashiers, depositors, and other responsibilities. This article provides comprehensive details about SBI Clerk 2023, covering important dates, eligibility criteria, application fees, and the exam format.

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 Overview

Here is a detailed review of the SBI Clerk 2023 exam, including information on the exam level, job location, application process, and more.

SBI Clerk Notification 2023: Overview
Particulars Details
OrganizationState Bank of India
Exam NameSBI Clerk Exam 2023
PostJunior Associates
Vacancy8773
CategoryBank Job
Exam LevelEasy-Moderate
Job LocationState Wise
Selection ProcessPrelims and Mains
AllowancesDearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Special Allowance, Transport Allowance
Language of ExamEnglish as well as Hindi
Application ModeOnline
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in/careers

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 PDF

The SBI Clerk 2023 Notification PDF contains crucial information about the upcoming SBI Clerk exam. This document includes details on the online application process, eligibility criteria, application fees, exam dates, selection process, exam pattern, and the number of job vacancies available. For those seeking comprehensive information, the direct link to download the SBI Clerk 2023 Notification PDF is provided here.

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 Important Dates

The State Bank of India has provided the important dates and the Notification PDF for SBI Clerk 2023. The online application has been started on 17th November 2023 at www.sbi.co.in and the application window will end on 07th December 2023. The complete schedule and important dates of SBI Clerk 2023 are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk Notification 2023

SBI Clerk 2023 Important Dates
EventsDates
SBI Clerk Notification 202316th November 2023
Apply Online Starts17th November 2023
Last Date to Apply Online7th December 2023
SBI Clerk PET Call Letter
Pre-Exam Training
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2023
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date 2023January 2024
SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2023
SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 2023February 2024

SBI Clerk Apply Online 2023

The process to apply for an SBI Clerk position begins when the official notification PDF is published on their website. You’ll find the “Apply Online” link provided below for aspiring Junior Associates at the State Bank of India. It’s crucial to submit your application online before the deadline mentioned in the notification PDF.

SBI Clerk 2023 Vacancy

The SBI Clerk job openings has been made available as the SBI Clerk 2023 Notification PDF has been released on 16th November 2023. The State Bank Of India has released around 8773 vacancies for Junior Associates posts. The complete details of the vacancies category wise mentioned below.

SBI Clerk 2023 Vacancy- Regular Vacancies

SBI Clerk 2023: Regular Vacancies 
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
CircleState/UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu080313052150
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada723112145181450
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia111508073172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi507126120267
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi070923084188
Himachal PradeshHindi4507361874180
Ladakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)040513052350
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi52371873180
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil3201461775171
PondicherryTamil010304
HyderabadTelanganaTelgu/ Urdu843614152212525
JaipurRajasthanHindi15912218894377940
KolkataWest BengalBengali/ Nepali2605251147114
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0105021220
SikkimNepali/ English0404
Lucknow/New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu373174801787331781
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1008261046100
New DelhiDelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandHindi38062721123215
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish31063269
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo305111643190430
ManipurManipuri0803021326
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi3303073477
MizoramMizo07010917
NagalandEnglish18041840
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro0408021226
PatnaBiharHindi/Urdu660411241192415
JharkhandHindi/Santhali1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalyalam0412042747
LakshadweepMalyalam010203
Total1284748191981735158283

SBI Clerk 2023 Vacancy: Backlog

SBI Clerk 2023 Vacancy: Backlog
CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC141
PwD92
Xs257
Total490

SBI Clerk 2023 Application Fees

For the SBI Clerk 2023, the application cost is 750 for those in the General, OBC, and EWS groups. However, if you’re from the ST, SC, or PWD categories, you don’t have to pay. Remember, once you’ve paid, you can’t get your money back. There’s also a table from last year that shows the application costs.

SBI Clerk 2023 Application Fee
S.No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria 2023

To be eligible for the SBI Clerk position, you mainly need to meet specific education and age requirements. We’ve provided the details below.

SBI Clerk 2023 Educational Qualification

To be eligible for the SBI Clerk position, you need to have a bachelor’s degree from a recognized university in any field of study.

SBI Clerk 2023 Age Limit

You can find the age limits for SBI Clerk candidates in the table below.

SBI Clerk 2023 Age Limit
S. No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)7 years (subject to the The actual maximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

SBI Clerk Selection Process 2023

  • To become a Junior Associate (Clerical Cadre) via the SBI Clerk 2023 exam, you must go through two main exam phases.
  • These phases are known as the SBI Clerk Prelims and the SBI Clerk Mains exams.
  • Success in both these exams is crucial to receive a job offer from SBI.

SBI Clerk 2023 Exam Pattern

There’s a table below detailing the 2023 SBI Clerk Exam pattern. The exam has two main parts: the Preliminary and the Mains. After these, there might be an LPT test (if needed). The pattern for both phases from the 2021 exam is also provided.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

In the Preliminary Examination, you’ll have Objective Tests worth 100 marks, and these are done online. Each subject has a time limit of 20 minutes, which adds up to a total test duration of 1 hour.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 2023
S No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Note: To move on to the next stage, candidates need to achieve a passing score in the test, and the Bank sets this passing score. There won’t be specific cutoffs for different sections; it’s an overall score that matters. The Bank selects a sufficient number of candidates from each category, which is roughly ten times the number of available vacancies, provided there are enough candidates meeting the criteria to proceed to the Main Examination.

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

The SBI Clerk Mains Examination includes Objective Tests worth 200 marks. Below, you’ll find a detailed table explaining the SBI Clerk Mains Exam pattern.

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern 2023
S No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2General English404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 Hours 40 Minutes

SBI Clerk 2023 Syllabus

While both the preliminary and main exams follow the same pattern and cover similar topics, the main exam is generally more challenging. For the SBI Clerk 2023 preliminary exam, you’ll be tested on Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude, and English Language. Here’s a detailed outline of the syllabus for both the Prelims and Mains Exams.

SBI Clerk 2023 Syllabus
ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit and LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures and AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork and  TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input OutputSequence & Series
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination & Probability

SBI Clerk Salary 2023

The salary structure for an SBI Clerk is as follows: It starts at a basic pay of Rs. 19,900. This includes Rs. 17,900 as the base amount, and there are two additional increments for graduates. As the Clerk progresses, their salary increases in stages, following a specified pattern.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Training

SBI might offer special training before the exam to candidates from specific categories like SC/ST/XS/Religious Minority Communities, following government guidelines. If you belong to one of these categories and want to take this training, you can mention your preference when applying online. However, you’ll need to bear the cost of this training yourself.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Training
North IndiaSouth IndiaEast IndiaWest India
AgraBangaloreAgartalaAhmedabad
AllahabadChennaiAizwalAkola
BareillyCoimbatoreAsansolAurangabad
ChandigarhErnakulamBhubaneswarIndore
DehradunGulbargaBerhampur (Ganjam)Bhopal
GorakhpurHubliDibrugarhJabalpur
JaipurHyderabadGangtokMumbai
KanpurMaduraiGuwahatiNagpur
LucknowMysoreImphalPanaji (Goa)
MeerutPort BlairItanagarPune
New DelhiTirupatiKohimaRaipur
SrinagarVisakhapatnamKolkataVadodara
VaranasiVijayawadaPatna

SBI Clerk 2023 Admit Card

When you’ve registered for the SBI Clerk exam, you’ll need to download your Admit Card from the State Bank of India’s official website. They won’t send a physical copy to your address. The Admit Card is released in two stages, one for the preliminary exam and another for the main exam.

To access the official SBI website, you’ll need:

  1. Registration Number or Roll Number
  2. Date of Birth or Password

Once you log in, you can download your Admit Card. It’s important to read and follow any guidelines provided on the official website before doing so.

SBI Clerk Result 2023

The SBI Clerk 2023 results will be announced after both the preliminary and mains exams are completed. SBI will release results separately for each of these exams. They also set minimum scores (cut-offs) for different sections in both the preliminary and mains exams. To secure a place on the merit list, candidates need to meet these cut-offs for all the sections.

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2023

To estimate the expected SBI Clerk Cut-Off, it’s helpful to know the Cut-Off for SBI Clerk 2023 Preliminary Exam. Here’s the information you need:

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2022
States/UTGeneral 
Assam69.25
Chhattisgarh72.75
Gujarat72.25
Jammu77
Karnataka64.50
Kerala68
Madhya Pradesh74.75
Maharashtra65.5
Odisha77
Punjab80.75
Rajasthan75
Tamil Nadu62.25
Telangana69
Uttar Pradesh77.5
Uttarakhand78.75
West Bengal78.50

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *