India Post Recruitment 2023, Apply Now for 1899 Vacancies

India Post

India Post Recruitment 2023 is looking for applicants to fill the vacant positions of MTS, Postman, Postal/Sorting Assistant, and Mail Guard under the sports quota. Applicants can check all the details here.

India Post Recruitment 2023: India Post, commonly known as the Post of India, has released an advertisement inviting applications for the sports quota. A total of 1899 positions for India Post Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) will be filled through this recruitment drive. Individuals who meet the requirements and are interested can submit their applications online on the official website between November 10 and December 9, 2023.

India Post Recruitment 2023

The Ministry of Communications, India Post, has initiated the India Post Recruitment 2023 for individuals who have completed their 10th, 12th, and Graduation. The selection of eligible candidates will be based on merit. The table below offers a comprehensive overview of the recruitment details.

India Post Recruitment 2023 Overview
Name of the Recruitment BodyDepartment of Posts (DOP), Government of India
Post NameIndia post postal assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, Mail Guard and Multi Tasking Staff (MTS)
Vacancies1899
Job LocationAll India
Starting Date of Application10th November 2023
Last Date to Apply9th December 2023
Mode of ApplyOnline

India Post Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF

India Post Recruitment 2023

Applicants can obtain the notification PDF by visiting the official website. The India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF includes all recruitment-related information, such as vacancy breakdowns, qualifying requirements, and other specifics.

India Post Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF

India Post Eligibility Criteria 2023

For the posts of india post postal assistant / Sorting Assistant:

  • Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University.
  • Knowledge of working on computers.

For the posts of Postman / Mail Guard

  • 12th standard pass from a recognized Board.
  • should have completed the local language of the relevant postal division or circle as one of their studies in the tenth or higher grade.
  • Knowledge of working on Computer.
  • Currently valid driver’s licence for a light motor vehicle or two-wheeler (for the post of postman only). Individuals who have a Benchmark Disability are not required to hold a licence.

For the posts of Multi Tasking Staff

  • 10th standard pass from a recognized Board.

Sports Quota Qualification

  • Sportspersons who have represented their state or country in a national or international competition in any of the sports/games listed in paragraph 7 of the notification.
  • sportsmen who have competed for their university in any of the sports or events mentioned in paragraph 7 of the notification in the Inter-University Tournaments run by the Inter-University Sports Board.
  • Sportspersons who have represented the State School teams in the All India School Games Federation’s National Sports/Games for Schools in any of the sports/games listed in paragraph 7 of the notification.
  • Sportspeople who have received National Physical Efficiency Awards as part of the National Physical Efficiency Drive.

Age Limit

The age limit is the same for all posts, except for MTS Post. For other than the general category the age limit will vary according to their reservation criteria.

  • Postal Assistant – 18-27 years
  • Sorting Assistant – 18-27 years
  • Postman – 18-27 years
  • Mail Guard – 18-27 years
  • Multi Tasking Staff – 18-25 years

Selection Process for India Post Recruitment 2023

The India Post will put together a merit list based on the information submitted in the online application portal.

How to Apply for India Post Recruitment 2023

Applicants who are eligible and interested can apply online at “dopsportsrecruitment.in” in the order of preference for both cadres (Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi Tasking Staff) and Postal Circles.

India Post Recruitment 2023 Application Fee

The application fee is the same for all categories. Applicants have to pay Rs. 100/- through online mode only.

India Post Recruitment 2023 Vacancy

Post-wise and State-wise vacancy for the India Post sports quota is mentioned in the table below.

India Post Recruitment 2023 Vacancy
CirclePostal AssistantSorting AssistantPostmanMail GuardMulti Tasking Staff (MTS)
Andhra Pradesh27215017
Assam02204
Bihar157000
Chhattisgarh72508
Delhi341410029
Gujarat3385608
Haryana646010
Himachal Pradesh61406
Jammu & Kashmir00000
Jharkhand29015014
Karnataka32733022
Kerala31328032
Madhya Pradesh5861601
Maharashtra4431900131
North East601008
Odisha19520017
Punjab134000
Rajasthan15211032
Tamilnadu110191080124
Telangana16520216
Uttar Pradesh15532045
Uttarakhand12529018
West Bengal701175128
Total5981435853570

India Post Recruitment 2023 Salary

Once the applicant gets selected they will get paid according to the 7th pay commission. The salary range can vary for different posts. Below we have provided the details on India Post Salary 2023.

  • Postal Assistant Level 4 – Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
  • Sorting Assistant Level 4  – Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
  • Postman Level 3 –  Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
  • Mail Guard Level 3 -Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
  • Multi Tasking Staff Level 1 – Rs 18,000 – Rs.56,900)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *